Meet the Staff

A full list of staff is available on the tabs below. If you wish to contact a member of staff please email   or phone 01392 461407

Senior Leadership Team

Dr Kevin Bawn Principal
Mr Adrian Green Vice Principal
Mr Paul Sutton Deputy Principal Pastoral
Dr Dave Walters Deputy Principal
Mrs Ann Hopkins College Manager

 

CATERING STAFF
Sam Baker Catering Assistant
Rachel Guppy Cater-Link
Becky Hayman Assistant Kitchen Manager
Layla Kempster Kitchen Manager (Mon to Thurs)
Alison Lacey Cater-Link
Jo Mitchell Cater-Link
Carol Tucker Catering Assistant
Nina Wilkes Catering Assistant
[/wptab]

Chandler

   TEACHING STAFF
Bridget Adie Maths, Transition Co-ordinator
Aude Alapini-Odunlade Teacher of Science
Kerry Albutt Head of School (Red), Science
Lois Angell Teacher of the Deaf, Child Protection
Allen Bailey Head of School (Yellow), Computing and Digital Media
Michelle Barratt Head of Maths, Duke of Edinburgh
Richenda Battishill Beliefs & Values, Child Protection
Kevin Bawn Principal, History
Nicola Bennett Work Related Learning and Enterprise Co-ordinator,  Teacher of Child Development/PSHE (p/t)
Marc Brooks Head of Art & Design
Anne-Marie Broomfield PE, KS4 Co-ordinator
Zoe Brotherton Head of Beliefs & Values
Helen Coley Head of Modern Foreign Languages, French (p/t)
Alison Crook Food Technology (p/t)
Helene Chandler  Health & Social Care, English (p/t)
Helen Elliot PE, Psychology
Philip Everett PE
Christopher  Jones Geography
  Zoe  Klampher-Hall Head of Geography
Sophie Shillingford Science (p/t)
Natasha Gilborson English, KS3 Co-ordinator
Georgina Govier Science
Adrian Green Vice Principal, Geography
Claire Haynes English, Post 16 Coordinator
Dave Hewlett Design & Technology, Computing and Digital Media
Maria Higginson Head of Computing and Digital Media
Mark Hill Science, i/c Human Biology
Karen Howden KS3 Leader in Languages, Spanish, French
Val Hudson SENCo
Sara Jenkins History (p/t)
Dominic Jones Head of Spanish
Tracey Mann Maths
Isobel Matthews History
Meghan McConnachie Modern Foreign Languages
Chris Moxey Science
Kate Needs PE (p/t)
Con O’Brien English (p/t)
Viv Oldfield Head of English
Heather Padden Head of History, Politics
Adam Pearce Head of School (Green), PE
Stuart Pearce Science, BTEC Quality Nominee
Terri Pieczenko Art & Design (p/t)
Julian Powell Head of PE
Melanie Prance Maths KS3 Co-ordinator, Timetabler
John Purchall Head of Design & Technology
Anna Ruscoe Head of Drama & Performing Arts
Maria Serven Head of Science, Chemistry (p/t)
Nathan Simpson English, Literacy Co-ordinator
Katrina Sprenkel Music, Drama (p/t)
Paul Sutton Deputy Principal (Pastoral), Head of Additional Support, Lead Child Protection, Science
Gary Turl Maths, Computing and Digital Media
Adam Turnock Maths
Sophie Walton Art & Design (p/t) (maternity cover)
Dave Walters Deputy Principal, Psychology
Sara Watt English, KS4 Co-ordinator
Victoria Webber Food & Technology (p/t)
Emma Williams Head of Music (p/t)

Custance-Thorne

 SUPPORT STAFF
Mareena Anderson-Thorne HR & Personnel Officer
Jassy Barrington PA to Principal and P16 Co-ordinator
Deborah Custance-Baker Company Secretary & Clerk to Governors
Rebecca Dominy Examinations Officer
Sharon Down Reprographics Assistant (p/t)
Chris Eales ICT Technician
Sarah Foulds Library Manager
Claire Gillespie Cover Supervisor (p/t)
Pam Grant Assistant to Head of School (Red)
Mel Haughey Receptionist (p/t)
Catherine Hellier Assistant to Head of School (Green)
Ann Hopkins College Manager
Julia Knowles Achievement Coach
Graeme Lee Network Manager
Chris MacDonald College Counsellor
Cindy Morgan Laboratory Technician (p/t)
Sara Parker Data & Assessment Officer
Claire Phillips Assistant to Additional Support
Linda Smith Receptionist (p/t)
Rebecca Smith Finance Officer
Angela Songur Finance Assistant
Mark Sullivan Study Supervisor
Claire Turner Assistant to Head of School (Yellow)
Sue Uttley Staffing & Finance Administrator
Nick Ward ICT Technician
Rebecca Wellaway College Counsellor
Nicholas White D&T Technician (p/t)
Lesley Woolacott Cover Supervisor
EXTERNAL SUPPORT
Maria Garrett School Nurse
Angela Kibble Careers Adviser
ADDITIONAL SUPPORT ASSISTANTS
Janet Bulkeley HLTA LST
Francisca Cabrera LST
Amanda Farr LST (p/t), Co-tutor
Jane Ford Skills
Julia Kelly LST
Dawn Manaton Hearing Support Specialist
Sally Needs HLTA
Lela Rogers Skills Room Manager
Dan Shread LST
FACILITIES TEAM
Sophie Allen Facilities Manager
James Salisbury Maintenance Caretaker
Ben Burridge Assistant Caretaker
Linda Burnett Cleaner
Patricia Green Cleaner
Rowshan Mazumder Cleaner
Chris Gliddon Cleaner