Calendar




2016 – 2017

Start of Autumn Term 2016 Monday 5th September 2016
Half Term Monday 24th October to Friday 28th October 2016
Last Day of Autumn Term Friday 16th December 2016
Start of Spring Term 2017 Wednesday 4th January 2017
Half Term Monday 13th February to Friday 17th February 2017
Last Day of Spring Term Friday 31st March 2017
Start of Summer Term Wednesday 19th April 2017
Half Term Monday 29th May to Friday 2nd June 2017
Last Day of Summer Term Friday 21st July 2017

2017-2018

Start of Autumn Term 2017 Wednesday 6th September 2017
Half Term Friday 20th October to Friday 27th October 2017
Last Day of Autumn Term Wednesday 20th December 2017
Start of Spring Term 2018 Wednesday 3rd January 2018
Half Term Monday 12th February to Friday 16th February 2018
Last Day of Spring Term Thursday 29th March 2018
Start of Summer Term Tuesday 17th April 2018
Half Term Monday 28th May to Friday 1st June 2018
Last Day of Summer Term Friday 20th July 2018
Tuesday 13th September 6pm Open Evening for Year 6
Friday 16th September Whole School Photos
Tues 20th January and Wed 21st January Year 11 Field Trip, Dawlish
Thursday 22nd September Harry Patch Day – NOT non-uniform
Sat 24th-Sun 25th September   Year 13 D of E walk, Torquay
Sat 24th-Sun 25th September   Extra training for D of E Gold Award students
Tuesday 27th September   Year 10 Art Trip – Eden Project
Thursday 29th September 4.30pm Year 7 Meet the Tutor Evening
Saturday 1st October   Year 12 Gold D of E 1st day walk
Wednesday 5th October   Deep Learning Day
Tuesday 11th October 6pm Ski Trip Information Evening
Thursday 13th October 6pm Year 10 Parents’ GCSE Information Evening
Thursday 13th October Year 8 Girls’ HPV Vaccinations
Wednesday 19th October 6.30pm Year 13 Science trip – Norman Lockyer Observatory
Friday 21st October Last day of half term 
Monday 31st October First day after half term
Wednesday 2nd November 6pm Borneo Expedition Information Evening
Tuesday 8 November 7pm ‘Ghostly Tales’, Barnfield Theatre
Thursday 10th November 6pm Post 16 Open Evening
Tuesday 15th November 4.30pm Year 12 Meet the Tutor 
Saturday 19th November   Ten Tors 1st day walk
Tuesday 22nd November 7pm GCSE Presentation Evening
Thursday 24th November 4.30pm Year 10 Parents’ Evening 
Tuesday 29th November 4.30pm Year 13 Parents’ Evening 
Friday 2nd December    Deep Learning Day
Mon 5th-Fri 9th December   Year 11 Mock Exams week
Wednesday 7th December 5pm Y12/13 CERN trip Information Evening
Thursday 8th December   Year 9 Girls’ HPV Vaccinations
Sunday 11th December   Ten Tors 2nd Day Walk
Wednesday 14th December  7pm Carol Service – Whimple Parish Church
Friday 16th December MacMillan Non-Uniform Day
Friday 16th December   Last day of autumn term
 

DateTimeEvent
Wednesday 4th JanuaryFirst day of spring term
Tuesday 10th JanuaryYear 11 Photos
Sat 14th-Sun 15th JanuaryTen Tors – 3rd Day Walk (plus short overnight)
Mon 16th-Wed 18th JanuaryYear 12/13 trip to CERN, Geneva
Tuesday 24th January4.30pmYear 11 Parents’ Evening
Sat 28th-Sun 29th JanuaryTen Tors 1st overnighter
Monday 30th JanuaryYear 12 Geography Lake District Trip leaves
DateTimeEvent
Friday 10th FebruarySAFE Non-Uniform Day
Friday 10th FebruaryLast day of half term
Saturday 11th FebruarySki Trip leaves
Monday 20th FebruaryFirst day after half term
Mon 20th-Fri 24th FebruaryYear 13 Mock Exams Week
Thursday 23rd  February4.30pmYear 9 Parents’ Evening
Sat 25th-Sun 26th FebruaryTen Tors 2nd overnighter
Tuesday 28th February6pmYear 11 Pre-Exam Support Evening

DateTimeEvent
Thursday 2nd March1.30pmY13 Slapton Ley FSC trip leaves
Saturday 4th MarchY13 Slapton Ley FSC trip returns
Tuesday 21st MarchDeep Learning Day
Thursday 23rd MarchU14 Boys Rosslyn Park Rugby 7s, London
Thursday 23rd March4.30pmYear 12 Parents’ Evening
Friday 24th MarchRed Nose Day – non uniform
Sat 25th-Sun 26 th  MarchTen Tors third overnighter
Mon 27th-Fri 31st MarchYear 10 Mock exams week
Thursday 30th March1.30pmY11/12/13 RSC trip – Antony and Cleopatra
Friday 31st MarchLast day of spring term

DateTimeEvent
Wednesday 19th AprilFirst day of summer term
Wednesday 26th AprilYear 9 Boys’ Vaccinations
Thursday 27th April6pmSports Awards Evening
Friday 28th AprilYear 10 Boys’/Girls’ Vaccinations

DateTimeEvent
Monday 1st MayBank Holiday
Tuesday 2nd MayamYear 10 External Biology Mock Exam
Wednesday 3rd MayamYear 10 External Chemistry Mock Exam
Thursday 4th MayamYear 10 External Physics Mock Exam
Fri 5th-Sun 7th MayTen Tors Main Event
Tuesday 9th May4.30pmYear 7 Parents’ Evening
Monday 15th MayGCSE exams start
Monday 15th MayA level exams start
Friday 26th MayLast day of half term

DateTimeEvent
Monday 5th JuneFirst day after half term
Thursday 8th June4.30pmYear 8 Parents’ Evening
Wednesday 14th June5.30pmNon-feeder Schools Parents’ Evening
Thursday 29th JuneDeep Learning Day
Thurs 29th–Fri 30th JuneD of E Practice Gold Expedition, Dartmoor

DateTimeEvent
Mon 3rd-Tues 4th JulyYear 10 Post-16 Taster Sessions
Wed 5th–Fri 7th JulyNew Intake Days
Tuesday 11th JulySports Day and Festival on the Field
Wednesday 12th July6pmYear 6 Parents’ Evening
Friday 14th JulyYear 11 Post-16 Taster Day
Friday 14th JulyYear 12 Post-18 Preparation Day
Sat 15th-Mon 17th JulyYear 9 Belgium Trip
Sunday 16th JulyBorneo Expedition leaves
Mon 17th–Fri 21st JulyYear 10 Work Experience Week
Mon 17th-Fri 21st JulyYear 7 Paris Trip
Mon 17th–Wed 19th JulyYear 8 Bude Residential
Wednesday 19th JulyTrip/Activity Day
Wed 19th-Sun 23rd JulyD of E Gold Expedition – Brecon
Friday 21st JulyDAAT Non Uniform Day
Friday 21st JulyLast day of summer term